July 10th, 2005


Previous Entry Next Entry
jimbojones
01:30 pm - Mythbusters!
Hahaha, omg this show - Mythbusters, on the Discovery Channel - is AWESOME.  electricia told me about it, and it sounded cool, so I hooked it up with Tivo, and yeah... DEFINITELY as cool as advertised.

The premise of the show is, a couple of special effects veterans and a supporting team take urban legends and try to recreate them, in order to demonstrably prove whether they're true or false.  Sort of like Snopes on steroids with shit gettin' blown up.  What's not to love, right?  Well, I just watched my first episode, and it definitely lived up to the hype.  In this one, they tackled two myths - one, the aprocryphal story of the guy that gets catapulted over his house when he tries to use a boom lift as a cherrypicker to get the engine out of his car and the chain snaps; two, the old "you get better MPG with the AC on than with the windows rolled down."

The best moments in Mythbusters comes AFTER they disprove the myths... because then they try to MAKE them happen anyway, by any means necessary.  Generally involving a hideous amount of destruction.  So yeah, when they couldn't get the boom lift story to work as advertised... they set out to MAKE a catapult out of the damn thing by welding pivot axles to the wheels and mounting it on stacked freight containers to turn it into a 30,000 pound counterweight trebuchet.

That's my kind of science, right there.

Also, from a prurient standpoint, several of the supporting team members are female and VERY cute.  Better yet, they're smart and actually talented in the stuff the show needs done - one's a welder, another may or may not have any particular professional cred but dives right into whatever needs doing with no hesitation and gets dirty.  Definitely not the typical hollywood brainless bimbo types, which of course makes 'em that much more attractive.

I can't wait for Shark Week, when they test out various propositions from the movie Jaws, including "whether or not SCUBA tanks explode when you fire a rifle bullet into them" and "whether or not punching a shark in the face will keep it from attacking you."  W00t!

 
Current Mood: highly entertained
Current Music: Richard Strauss - Also Sprach Zarathustra

(6 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:



 
[User Picture] From: dixie_chicken
Date: July 10th, 2005 - 10:54 am
  (Link)
I ♥ Mythbusters with much ♥, yo. My best friend made a house in Sims 2 with Adam and Jamie in it, and gave them all kinds of explosive shit to play with.


 
[User Picture] From: sanguine37
Date: July 10th, 2005 - 01:29 pm
  (Link)
Rhett's a huge fan, but since we don't have cable we grab it offline. We've got about 30 episodes so if you'd like some, let me know.

And yeah, total hotties.


 
[User Picture] From: bitchness
Date: July 10th, 2005 - 03:34 pm
  (Link)
I can't believe you'd never seen that before! My oldest midget has been addicted to it for a year or so now. We watch it all the time. Jamie's moustache is so goddamned impressive, doncha think?


 
[User Picture] From: pennyem
Date: July 10th, 2005 - 04:13 pm
  (Link)
I love the one where they disprove the one where a kid gets decapitated by the ceiling fan -- and then they build a fan by which a person COULD get their head removed. It was a fucking metal X flying around at 54 mph that ran into the test dummy's head and inserted spinal column and sent them splattering against the walls. Then they watched it again in slow motion. Yeah, that show rocks. We call it the Blow Shit Up Show around here. Looking forward to new eps soon.


 
[User Picture] From: bubblerella
Date: July 10th, 2005 - 05:10 pm
  (Link)
I can NOT believe YOU of all people has never seen this show. It is great. I can't wait until Shark Week on discovery, where they are going to do Mythbusters on Shark Stuff.


 
[User Picture] From: xkisses
Date: July 11th, 2005 - 05:39 pm
  (Link)
Not to jump on the bandwagon here or anything, but for REAL. I can't believe you haven't seen it. And honestly, it was way better without all the cute chicks. And we know how I feel about cute chicks (more = better).


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com