July 31st, 2006


Previous Entry Next Entry
jimbojones
09:42 pm - and you thought *your* day sucked
The following things all broke, *today*, at my new soon-to-be employers' office:

# the routing table on the main server got corrupted, rendering it utterly useless until I could fix it
# one of the graphics cards on the lead designer's brand new workstation went poof
# we discovered that some utilities said lead designer absolutely must have won't work under XP x64 - meaning we have to skunk it completely
# the network card fried on one of the owners' workstation
# the phone system got fried
# both the temperature control circuit *and* the HVAC unit itself died
# a gigantic leak in the roof was discovered that is literally pouring gallons of water into the walls every time it rains
# the sewer main ruptured right at the corner of the lab, causing a tremendous upwelling of raw sewage

Wow. Just, wow. I have never seen so much shit all break at one time in one place. The majority of it can be blamed on a lightning strike from a thunderstorm Sunday night, but the fucking sewer rupturing, too?

We are all gonna be glad to get into the new building next year. Leave working in quaint little downtown remodeled-house-offices to the freaking lawyers, 'cause it might be "homey" and "comforting" if you drag clients in there on a regular basis, but man oh man does it suck for actually having to maintain and get any kind of work done in.

Tags:

 
Current Mood: aghast at the carnage
Current Music: DangerDoom - Vats Of Urine

(8 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:



 
[User Picture] From: staringgoldfish
Date: August 1st, 2006 - 01:47 am
  (Link)
soon-to-be employers' office

Dude, you're not quitting school, are you?


 
[User Picture] From: jimbojones
Date: August 1st, 2006 - 01:55 am
  (Link)
Nope. I am going to scale back on hours-per-semester, though. It hasn't gotten any less important to me to keep slugging away at the union card, but I did realize that there's no reason to rush rush rush burn myself out.

If I kept taking 12-13 hour semesters, I'd graduate (assuming I didn't burn out) in two years. On the other hand, if I scale back to 4-8 hour semesters, I'll graduate in about four years.

Given that I'm doing the college thing way late, my first thought was "well shit I can't waste any more time getting it done!" But after some calm reflection, I realized that it really doesn't make a damn bit of difference whether I get the degree at 36 or 38, because either way, by the time I'm 40, I'll 1. have my BS and 2. have been running my own successful business for 10+ years. From a resume stand point, it isn't going to matter a hill of beans then whether I got the diploma at 36 or 38, and it's not like my professional life is on hold until I get the degree, by any means.

Anyway, the job I'm taking is only half-time, 20 hours a week, and I'm not giving up either school or my business to take it. =)


 
[User Picture] From: lindapendant
Date: August 1st, 2006 - 12:27 pm
  (Link)
I always think about these folks that get a degree when they're 60. It's never too late although I understand your desire to get it done with and profit from it sooner rather than later. There's gold in them there hills.


 
[User Picture] From: discogravy
Date: August 1st, 2006 - 03:12 am
  (Link)

shens on your music choice

you certainly know how to make an entrance, I'll give you that.


 
[User Picture] From: jimbojones
Date: August 1st, 2006 - 03:16 am
  (Link)

Be quiet Err, I am the kicker, not you. You kick elsewhere.

Whyfor you shens DangerDoom?


 
[User Picture] From: clme
Date: August 1st, 2006 - 04:10 am
  (Link)

Re: Be quiet Err, I am the kicker, not you. You kick elsewhere.

I listened to that album on the way to St Louis last week.

I have to say it was amusing, but it wouldn't survive multiple replays.


 
[User Picture] From: lauracroft
Date: August 1st, 2006 - 04:28 am
  (Link)

holeeee crap

All in ONE DAY??? Yeah, you beat my best story. Of course, there's still that cool one where I kept the file server working literally with a rubber band...


 
[User Picture] From: clme
Date: August 1st, 2006 - 07:04 am
  (Link)
I got money on Jimbo getting asked a dozen questions about the phone system just because it has wires and plugs into the wall.

Double or nothing if its an IP phone system.


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com