February 5th, 2005


Previous Entry Next Entry
jimbojones
12:05 am - hahaha, the good ones come together in the end
Hahaha, shit, this is so fucking choice.

Emily and Janice and co. introduced me to this little place (bar) called the Red Tub, named after... well, a bright red bathtub that's randomly in its one bathroom.  Teeny tiny little upstairs bar, no sign out front, you don't know it's there unless you know someone who knows about it.  Cool little paintings on the wall, the whole place is lit basically just from the spot lighting on the teeny little cool paintings, mostly hardwood paneling (except for the matte black looks-like-spray-paint on the ... kinda poor condition pressboard paneling in spots), cheap booze, cool bartenders.  Love it.  It's been my (alcoholic) home away from home ever since the first night I went there.

I found out tonight that it's run by an IT expatriate.  A dude came in that Bill (the owner) knew from his (pretty recent) IT days; they worked at the same company.  Bill said "yeah, there's life after programming" and I was like HOLY SHIT, you're kidding me!  So Bill and I started talking and yeah, sure as shit, another corporate IT refugee.  Except he got out of the industry entirely, and now he's running a quaint little you-have-to-know-about-it bar, whereas I'm still in the industry doing consulting.  He's happy as fucking clams running his bar, and I can see why, it's a great place.  And I just think it's hilarious (and awesome), I felt at home in Red Tub from the first hour I was ever there, and a month or two later find out that it's being run by a fellow expatriate.

Beautiful.

Well, Speech 140 looms bright and early tomorrow morning - which is why I'm going to wrap up this post and go to bed play some Warcraft.  Later! =)

 
Current Mood: cheerful
Current Music: Amon Tobin - Verbal

(7 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:



 
[User Picture] From: staringgoldfish
Date: February 4th, 2005 - 09:27 pm
  (Link)
You have class on Saturday? Yowch.


 
[User Picture] From: discogravy
Date: February 4th, 2005 - 10:00 pm
  (Link)
the thought occurs that you would do well in your own non-IT-related business.

maybe not a bar...coffee shop...use freebsd disks as coasters...


 
[User Picture] From: staringgoldfish
Date: February 4th, 2005 - 11:47 pm
  (Link)
I thought that's what AOL discs were for.


 
[User Picture] From: sveeb
Date: February 5th, 2005 - 01:16 am
  (Link)
I use a failed Linux boot disc. If there were batteries in my digital cam I'd take pics.


 
[User Picture] From: discogravy
Date: February 5th, 2005 - 06:50 pm
  (Link)
well i specifically mention freebsd because jim's a zealot and i'm assuming he (like me,) has copies of older releases lying around that he's not going to use any more. (Fuck, I've got a debian 2.1 disk around here somewhere)


 
[User Picture] From: scarlett723
Date: February 5th, 2005 - 06:26 am
  (Link)
hahaha, that's what I use my aol disks for.


 
[User Picture] From: buckylea
Date: February 9th, 2005 - 05:13 am
  (Link)
'choice'? you sound like a kiwi.


> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com